Texas Statutes
§ 255.451 — CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH WILL MAY BE MODIFIED OR REFORMED.
Texas § 255.451
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 255.451 (2026).
Sec. 255.451. CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH WILL MAY BE MODIFIED OR REFORMED.
(a)Subject to the requirements of this section, on the petition of a personal representative, a court may order that the terms of the will be modified or reformed, that the personal representative be directed or permitted to perform acts that are not authorized or that are prohibited by the terms of the will, or that the personal representative be prohibited from performing acts that are required by the terms of the will, if:
(1)modification of administrative, nondispositive terms of the will is necessary or appropriate to prevent waste or impairment of the estate's administration;
(2)the order is necessary or appropriate to achieve the testator's tax objectives or to qualify a distributee for government benefits