Texas Statutes
§ 255.301 — NO RIGHT TO EXONERATION OF DEBTS.
Texas § 255.301
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 255.301 (2026).
Sec. 255.301. NO RIGHT TO EXONERATION OF DEBTS. Except as provided by Section 255.302 , a specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the property that exists on the date of the testator's death, and the devisee is not entitled to exoneration from the testator's estate for payment of the debt.