Texas Statutes
§ 203.001 — RECORDED STATEMENT OF FACTS AS PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE OF HEIRSHIP.
Texas § 203.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 203.001 (2026).
Sec. 203.001. RECORDED STATEMENT OF FACTS AS PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE OF HEIRSHIP.
(a)A court shall receive in a proceeding to declare heirship or a suit involving title to property a statement of facts concerning the family history, genealogy, marital status, or the identity of the heirs of a decedent as prima facie evidence of the facts contained in the statement if:
(1)the statement is contained in:
(A)an affidavit or other instrument legally executed and acknowledged or sworn to before, and certified by, an officer authorized to take acknowledgments or oaths, as applicable; or
(B)a judgment of a court of record; and
(2)the affidavit or instrument containing the statement has been of record for five years or more in the deed records of a county in this state in which the property is lo