Texas Statutes
§ 122.201 — ASSIGNMENT; WHEN ASSIGNMENT INEFFECTIVE OR LIMITED.
Texas § 122.201
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 122.201 (2026).
Sec. 122.201. ASSIGNMENT; WHEN ASSIGNMENT INEFFECTIVE OR LIMITED.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person who is entitled to receive property or an interest in property from a decedent under a will, by inheritance, or as a beneficiary under a life insurance contract, and does not disclaim the property under Chapter 240 , Property Code, may assign the property or interest in property to any person.
(b)An assignment of property or an interest in property under Subsection (a) by a child support obligor does not take effect to the extent the assigned property or interest in property could be applied to satisfy a support obligation of the obligor that has been:
(1)administratively determined as evidence by a certified child support payment record produced by the Title IV-D agency i