Texas Statutes
§ 1204.151 — DISCHARGE OF GUARDIAN WHEN NO ESTATE PROPERTY REMAINS.
Texas § 1204.151
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1204.151 (2026).
Sec. 1204.151. DISCHARGE OF GUARDIAN WHEN NO ESTATE PROPERTY REMAINS. The court shall enter an order discharging a guardian from the guardian's trust, canceling the letters issued to the guardian of the estate, and closing the guardianship estate if, on final settlement of the estate, none of the estate remains in the guardian's possession.