Texas Statutes
§ 1203.051 — REMOVAL WITHOUT NOTICE; APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM AND ATTORNEY AD LITEM.
Texas § 1203.051
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1203.051 (2026).
Sec. 1203.051. REMOVAL WITHOUT NOTICE; APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM AND ATTORNEY AD LITEM.
(a)The court, on the court's own motion or on the motion of an interested person, including the ward, and without notice, may remove a guardian appointed under this title who:
(1)neglects to qualify in the manner and time required by law;
(2)fails to return, not later than the 30th day after the date the guardian qualifies, an inventory of the guardianship estate property and a list of claims that have come to the guardian's knowledge, unless that deadline is extended by court order;
(3)if required, fails to give a new bond within the period prescribed;
(4)is absent from the state for a consecutive period of three or more months without the court's permission, or removes from the state;
(5)