Texas Statutes
§ 111.052 — VALIDITY OF CERTAIN NONTESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENTS AND PROVISIONS.
Texas § 111.052
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 111.052 (2026).
Sec. 111.052. VALIDITY OF CERTAIN NONTESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENTS AND PROVISIONS.
(a)This code does not invalidate:
(1)any provision in an insurance policy, employment contract, bond, mortgage, promissory note, deposit agreement, employees' trust, retirement account, deferred compensation arrangement, custodial agreement, pension plan, trust agreement, conveyance of property, security, account with a financial institution, mutual fund account, or any other written instrument effective as a contract, gift, conveyance, or trust, stating that:
(A)money or other benefits under the instrument due to or controlled or owned by a decedent shall be paid after the decedent's death, or property that is the subject of the instrument shall pass, to a person designated by the decedent in the instrument o