Texas Statutes
§ 1001.003 — REFERENCES IN LAW MEANING INCAPACITATED PERSON.
Texas § 1001.003
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1001.003 (2026).
Sec. 1001.003. REFERENCES IN LAW MEANING INCAPACITATED PERSON. In this code or any other law, a reference to any of the following means an incapacitated person:
(1)a person who is mentally, physically, or legally incompetent;
(2)a person who is judicially declared incompetent;
(3)an incompetent or an incompetent person;
(4)a person of unsound mind; or
(5)a habitual drunkard.