Texas Statutes
§ 33.061 — UNLAWFULLY OBSTRUCTING WATCHER.
Texas § 33.061
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 33.061 (2026).
Sec. 33.061. UNLAWFULLY OBSTRUCTING WATCHER.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person serves in an official capacity at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized and knowingly prevents a watcher from observing an activity or procedure the person knows the watcher is entitled to observe, including by taking any action to obstruct the view of a watcher or distance the watcher from the activity or procedure to be observed in a manner that would make observation not reasonably effective.
(b)An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.