Texas Statutes
§ 202.006 — NOMINATION BY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
Texas § 202.006
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 202.006 (2026).
Sec. 202.006. NOMINATION BY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
(a)A political party's state, district, county, or precinct executive committee, as appropriate for the particular office, may nominate a candidate for the unexpired term if:
(1)in the case of a party holding a primary election, the vacancy occurs after the fifth day before the date of the regular deadline for candidates to file applications for a place on the ballot for the general primary election; or
(2)in the case of a party nominating by convention, the vacancy occurs after the fourth day before the date the convention having the power to make a nomination for the office convenes.
(b)The nominating procedure for an unexpired term under this section is the same as that provided by Subchapter B , Chapter 145 , for filling a vacancy in