Texas Statutes
§ 87.201 — TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON; ROLE AND MISSION.
Texas § 87.201
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 87.201 (2026).
Sec. 87.201. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON; ROLE AND MISSION.
(a)Texas A&M University at Galveston is a special purpose institution of higher education for undergraduate and graduate instruction in marine and maritime studies in science, engineering, and business and for research and public service related to the general field of marine resources. The institution is under the management and control of the board of regents of The Texas A&M University System, with degrees offered under the name and authority of Texas A&M University at College Station. The board of regents of The Texas A&M University System shall have the authority to designate Texas A&M University at Galveston as a branch of Texas A&M University; however, such designation, if made, shall not change the role and mission