Texas Statutes
§ 65.39 — MANAGEMENT OF LANDS OTHER THAN PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND LANDS.
Texas § 65.39
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 65.39 (2026).
Sec. 65.39. MANAGEMENT OF LANDS OTHER THAN PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND LANDS. The board of regents of The University of Texas System has the sole and exclusive management and control of the lands set aside and appropriated to, or acquired by, The University of Texas System. The board may sell, lease, and otherwise manage, control, and use the lands in any manner and at prices and under terms and conditions the board deems best for the interest of The University of Texas System, not in conflict with the constitution. However, the land shall not be sold at a price less per acre than that at which the same class of other public land may be sold under the statutes. No grazing lease shall be made for a period of more than 10 years.