Texas Statutes
§ 42.001 — DEFINITIONS.
Texas § 42.001
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 42.001 (2026).
Sec. 42.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1)"Claim" means a request, including a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, to recover monetary damages.
(2)"Claimant" means a person making a claim.
(3)"Defendant" means a person from whom a claimant seeks recovery on a claim, including a counterdefendant, cross-defendant, or third-party defendant.
(4)"Governmental unit" means the state, a unit of state government, or a political subdivision of this state.
(5)"Litigation costs" means money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly related to the action in which a settlement offer is made. The term includes:
(A)court costs;
(B)reasonable deposition costs;
(C)reasonable fees for not more than two testifying expert witnesses; and
(D)reasonable attorney'