Texas Statutes
§ 6243d — PENSIONS IN CITIES OF 290,000 OR OVER.
Texas § 6243d
Code CVVernon's Civil Statutes
Tex. Vernon's Civil Statutes Code Ann. § 6243d (2026).
Art. 6243d. PENSIONS IN CITIES OF 290,000 OR OVER. Sec.
1.In all incorporated cities and towns having a population of two hundred and ninety thousand (290,000) or more, according to the preceding Federal Census, the governing body of such city or town is hereby authorized to formulate and devise a pension plan for the benefit of all employees in the employment of such city or town. Before said pension plan as devised and formulated by the governing body of such city or town shall become effective, said entire pension plan shall be submitted in ordinance form by said governing body to the qualified electors of such city or town and be approved by said qualified electors at an election duly held. Said ordinance containing said pension plan when submitted to the qualified electors for approv