Texas Statutes
§ 56A.305 — PAYMENT OF COSTS FOR CERTAIN MEDICAL CARE.
Texas § 56A.305
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 56A.305 (2026).
Art. 56A.305. PAYMENT OF COSTS FOR CERTAIN MEDICAL CARE.
(a)The attorney general shall make a payment to a victim of a sexual assault or on behalf of a victim of a sexual assault for the reasonable costs incurred for medical care that is provided to the victim as described by Article 56A.304 (a).
(b)The attorney general shall make a payment under Subsection (a) in accordance with the medical fee guidelines prescribed by Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code. A payment made under Subsection (a) may not exceed $25,000.
(c)Neither the attorney general nor a victim of a sexual assault is liable for costs incurred for medical care that:
(1)exceed the medical fee guidelines described by Subsection (b); or
(2)is not medically necessary.
(d)The Health and Human Services Commission may contract wit