Texas Statutes
§ 52.09 — COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES.
Texas § 52.09
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 52.09 (2026).
Art. 52.09. COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES.
(a)All costs incurred in conducting a Court of Inquiry, including compensation of an attorney pro tem, shall be borne by the county in which said Court of Inquiry is conducted; provided, however, that where the Attorney General of Texas has submitted a request in writing to the judge for the holding of such Court of Inquiry, then and in that event the costs shall be borne by the State of Texas and shall be taxed to the attorney general and paid in the same manner and from the same funds as other court costs.
(b)Assistance by a county or district attorney to a Court of Inquiry is a duty of the attorney's office, and the attorney may not receive a fee for the service. A county is not liable for attorney's fees claimed for assistance in a Court of Inqu