Texas Statutes
§ 104.003 — STATE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN PROSECUTION COSTS.
Texas § 104.003
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 104.003 (2026).
Art. 104.003. STATE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN PROSECUTION COSTS.
(a)In a prosecution of a criminal offense or delinquent conduct committed on property owned or operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, or committed by or against a person in the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas Juvenile Justice Department while the person is performing a duty away from Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Juvenile Justice Department property, the state shall reimburse the county for expenses incurred by the county, in an amount that the court determines to be reasonable, for payment of:
(1)salaries and expenses of foreign language interpreters and interpreters for deaf persons whose services are n