Texas Statutes
§ 77.003 — LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.
Texas § 77.003
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 77.003 (2026).
Sec. 77.003. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.
(a)A person who donates, obtains, prepares, transplants, injects, transfuses, or transfers a human body part from a living or dead human to another human or a person who assists or participates in that activity is not liable as a result of that activity except for negligence, gross negligence, or an intentional tort.
(b)The Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E , Chapter 17 , Business & Commerce Code) does not apply with respect to claims for damages for personal injury or death resulting or alleged to have resulted from negligence on the part of the person described in Subsection (a) of this section in connection with an activity designated in said subsection.
(c)The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness do not