Texas Statutes
§ 20.001 — PERSONS WHO MAY TAKE A DEPOSITION ON WRITTEN QUESTIONS.
Texas § 20.001
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 20.001 (2026).
Sec. 20.001. PERSONS WHO MAY TAKE A DEPOSITION ON WRITTEN QUESTIONS.
(a)A deposition on written questions of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be in this state may be taken by:
(1)a clerk of a district court;
(2)a judge or clerk of a county court;
(3)a judge or clerk of the business court; or
(4)a notary public of this state.
(b)A deposition on written questions of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be outside this state, but inside the United States, may be taken in another state by:
(1)a clerk of a court of record having a seal;
(2)a commissioner of deeds appointed under the laws of this state; or
(3)any notary public.
(c)A deposition on written questions of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be outside the United States may be taken by:
(1)a minister, commi