Texas Statutes
§ 137.001 — DEFINITIONS.
Texas § 137.001
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 137.001 (2026).
Sec. 137.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1)"Adult" means a person 18 years of age or older or a person under 18 years of age who has had the disabilities of minority removed.
(2)"Attending physician" means the physician, selected by or assigned to a patient, who has primary responsibility for the treatment and care of the patient.
(3)"Declaration for mental health treatment" means a document making a declaration of preferences or instructions regarding mental health treatment.
(4)"Emergency" means a situation in which it is immediately necessary to treat a patient to prevent:
(A)probable imminent death or serious bodily injury to the patient because the patient:
(i)overtly or continually is threatening or attempting to commit suicide or serious bodily injury to the patient; or
(i