Texas Statutes
§ 129B.006 — CIVIL PENALTY; INJUNCTION.
Texas § 129B.006
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 129B.006 (2026).
Sec. 129B.006. CIVIL PENALTY; INJUNCTION.
(a)If the attorney general believes that an entity is knowingly violating or has knowingly violated this chapter and the action is in the public interest, the attorney general may bring an action in a Travis County district court or the district court in the county in which the principal place of business of the entity is located in this state to enjoin the violation, recover a civil penalty, and obtain other relief the court considers appropriate.
(b)A civil penalty imposed under this section for a violation of Section 129B.002 , 129B.003 , or 129B.0045 may be in an amount equal to not more than the total, if applicable, of:
(1)$10,000 per day that the entity operates an Internet website or makes available an application in violation of the age