Texas Statutes
§ 124.001 — SUSPECTED THEFT OF PROPERTY OR ATTEMPTED THEFT OF PROPERTY.
Texas § 124.001
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 124.001 (2026).
Sec. 124.001. SUSPECTED THEFT OF PROPERTY OR ATTEMPTED THEFT OF PROPERTY.
(a)A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to investigate ownership of the property.
(b)A person who is in the business of selling goods or services as a merchant is not precluded from offering a person who is suspected of stealing or attempting to steal property from the merchant an opportunity to complete a theft education program under Section 124.002 to deter theft and address criminal behavior instead of reporting the suspected offense to a law enforcement agency.
(c)A merchant who offers a person an opportunity to complete a theft education program shall:
(1)notify the per