Texas Statutes
§ 22.221 — GENERAL STANDARDS FOR DIRECTORS.
Texas § 22.221
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 22.221 (2026).
Sec. 22.221. GENERAL STANDARDS FOR DIRECTORS.
(a)A director shall discharge the director's duties, including duties as a committee member, in good faith, with ordinary care, and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation.
(b)A director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken or not taken as a director if the director acted in compliance with this section. A person seeking to establish liability of a director must prove that the director did not act:
(1)in good faith;
(2)with ordinary care; and
(3)in a manner the director reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the corporation.