Texas Statutes
§ 19.02 — MURDER.
Texas § 19.02
Code PEPenal Code
Tex. Penal Code Code Ann. § 19.02 (2026).
Sec. 19.02. MURDER.
(a)In this section:
(1)"Adequate cause" means cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.
(2)"Sudden passion" means passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.
(b)A person commits an offense if the person:
(1)intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;
(2)intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual;
(3)commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than mansla