Texas Statutes
§ 71.004 — BENEFITTING FROM AND BRINGING ACTION.
Texas § 71.004
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 71.004 (2026).
Sec. 71.004. BENEFITTING FROM AND BRINGING ACTION.
(a)An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.
(b)The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.
(c)If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.