Texas Statutes
§ 546.005 — DUTY OF CARE.
Texas § 546.005
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 546.005 (2026).
Sec. 546.005. DUTY OF CARE. This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from:
(1)the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or
(2)the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.