Texas Statutes
§ 53.104 — APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEYS AD LITEM.
Texas § 53.104
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 53.104 (2026).
Sec. 53.104. APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEYS AD LITEM.
(a)Except as provided by Section 202.009 (b), the judge of a probate court may appoint an attorney ad litem in any probate proceeding to represent the interests of any person, including:
(1)a person who has a legal disability under state or federal law;
(2)a nonresident;
(3)an unborn or unascertained person;
(4)an unknown heir;
(5)a missing heir; or
(6)an unknown or missing person for whom cash is deposited into the court's registry under Section 362.011 .
(b)An attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court. The court shall:
(1)tax the compensation as costs in the probate proceeding and order the compensation to be paid out of the estate or b