Texas Statutes
§ 52.01 — COURTS OF INQUIRY CONDUCTED BY DISTRICT JUDGES.
Texas § 52.01
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 52.01 (2026).
Art. 52.01. COURTS OF INQUIRY CONDUCTED BY DISTRICT JUDGES.
(a)When a judge of any district court of this state, acting in his capacity as magistrate, has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed against the laws of this state, he may request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry. The judge, who shall be appointed in accordance with Subsection (b), may summon and examine any witness in relation to the offense in accordance with the rules hereinafter provided, which procedure is defined as a "Court of Inquiry".
(b)(1) Before requesting the presiding judge to appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry, a judge must enter into the minutes of his court a sworn affidavit stating