Texas Statutes
§ 51.212 — PEACE OFFICERS AT PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS.
Texas § 51.212
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 51.212 (2026).
Sec. 51.212. PEACE OFFICERS AT PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS.
(a)The governing boards of private institutions of higher education, including private junior colleges, are authorized to employ and commission peace officers for the purpose of enforcing:
(1)state law on the campuses of private institutions of higher education; and
(2)state and local law, including applicable municipal ordinances, at other locations, as permitted by Subsection (b) or Section 51.2125 .
(b)Any officer commissioned under the provisions of this section is vested with all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers if the officer:
(1)is on the property under the control and jurisdiction of the respective private institution of higher education or is otherwise performing duties assigned to the officer by the