Texas Statutes
§ 504.945 — WRONG, FICTITIOUS, ALTERED, OR OBSCURED LICENSE PLATE.
Texas § 504.945
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 504.945 (2026).
Sec. 504.945. WRONG, FICTITIOUS, ALTERED, OR OBSCURED LICENSE PLATE.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that:
(1)is issued for a different motor vehicle;
(2)is issued for the vehicle under any other motor vehicle law other than by the department;
(3)is assigned for a registration period other than the registration period in effect;
(4)is fictitious;
(5)has blurring or reflective matter that significantly impairs the readability of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered or the letters or numbers of the license plate number at any time;
(6)has an attached illuminated device or sticker, decal, emblem, or other insignia that is not authorized by law and that interferes with the readability of the lett