Texas Statutes
§ 410.306 — EVIDENCE.
Texas § 410.306
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 410.306 (2026).
Sec. 410.306. EVIDENCE.
(a)Evidence shall be adduced as in other civil trials.
(b)The division on payment of a reasonable fee shall make available to the parties a certified copy of the division's record. All facts and evidence the record contains are admissible to the extent allowed under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(c)Except as provided by Section 410.307 , evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to the division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter G , Chapter 408 .