Texas Statutes
§ 356.256 — ORDER.
Texas § 356.256
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 356.256 (2026).
Sec. 356.256. ORDER.
(a)The court shall order the sale of the estate property described in an application for an order of sale if the court is satisfied that the sale is necessary or advisable. Otherwise, the court may deny the application and, if the court considers it best, may order the sale of other estate property the sale of which would be more advantageous to the estate.
(b)An order for the sale of real estate under this section must specify:
(1)the property to be sold, including a description that identifies that property;
(2)whether the property is to be sold at public auction or private sale and, if at public auction, the time and place of the sale;
(3)the necessity or advisability of, and the purpose of, the sale;
(4)except in a case in which a personal representative was