Texas Statutes
§ 304.104 — ACCRUAL OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST.
Texas § 304.104
Code FIFinance Code
Tex. Finance Code Code Ann. § 304.104 (2026).
Sec. 304.104. ACCRUAL OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST. Except as provided by Section 304.105 or 304.108, prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered. Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does not compound.