Texas Statutes
§ 3.308 — PROOF OF SIGNATURES AND STATUS AS HOLDER IN DUE COURSE.
Texas § 3.308
Code BCBusiness & Commerce Code
Tex. Business & Commerce Code Code Ann. § 3.308 (2026).
Sec. 3.308. PROOF OF SIGNATURES AND STATUS AS HOLDER IN DUE COURSE.
(a)In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the