Texas Statutes
§ 27.003 — MOTION TO DISMISS.
Texas § 27.003
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 27.003 (2026).
Sec. 27.003. MOTION TO DISMISS.
(a)If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party's communication or conduct described by Section 27.010 (b), that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action. A party under this section does not include a government entity, agency, or an official or employee acting in an official capacity.
(b)A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action. The parties, upon mutual agreement, may extend the time to file a motion under this section or the court may extend the time to file a motion under this section