Texas Statutes
§ 26.177 — WATER POLLUTION CONTROL DUTIES OF CITIES.
Texas § 26.177
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 26.177 (2026).
Sec. 26.177. WATER POLLUTION CONTROL DUTIES OF CITIES.
(a)A city may establish a water pollution control and abatement program for the city. If the watershed water quality assessment reports required by Section 26.0135 or other commission assessments or studies identify water pollution that is attributable to non-permitted sources in a city that has a population of 10,000 or more, the commission, after providing the city a reasonable time to correct the problem and after holding a public hearing, may require the city to establish a water pollution control and abatement program. The city shall employ or retain an adequate number of personnel on either a part-time or full-time basis as the needs and circumstances of the city may require, who by virtue of their training or experience are qua