Texas Statutes
§ 164.052 — PROHIBITED PRACTICES BY PHYSICIAN OR LICENSE APPLICANT.
Texas § 164.052
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 164.052 (2026).
Sec. 164.052. PROHIBITED PRACTICES BY PHYSICIAN OR LICENSE APPLICANT.
(a)A physician or an applicant for a license to practice medicine commits a prohibited practice if that person:
(1)submits to the board a false or misleading statement, document, or certificate in an application for a license;
(2)presents to the board a license, certificate, or diploma that was illegally or fraudulently obtained;
(3)commits fraud or deception in taking or passing an examination;
(4)uses alcohol or drugs in an intemperate manner that, in the board's opinion, could endanger a patient's life;
(5)commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053 , or injure the public;
(6)uses an advertising statement that is false, misleadin