Texas Statutes
§ 111.207 — TOLLING OF LIMITATION PERIOD.
Texas § 111.207
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 111.207 (2026).
Sec. 111.207. TOLLING OF LIMITATION PERIOD.
(a)In determining the expiration date for a period when a tax imposed by this title may be assessed, collected, or refunded, the following periods are not considered:
(1)the period following the date of a tax payment made under protest, but only if a lawsuit is timely filed in accordance with Chapter 112 ;
(2)the period during which a judicial proceeding is pending in a court of competent jurisdiction to determine the amount of the tax due;
(3)the period during which an administrative redetermination or refund hearing is pending before the comptroller; and
(4)the period during which an indictment or information is pending for a felony offense related to the administration of the Tax Code against any taxpayer or any person personally liable o