Texas Statutes
§ 1104.002 — PREFERENCE OF INCAPACITATED PERSON.
Texas·Code ES Estates Code
Sec. 1104.002. PREFERENCE OF INCAPACITATED PERSON. Before appointing a guardian, the court shall make a reasonable effort to consider the incapacitated person's preference of the person to be appointed guardian and, to the extent consistent with other provisions of this title, shall give due consideration to the preference indicated by the incapacitated person, regardless of whether the person has designated by declaration a guardian before the need arises under Subchapter E.