Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-8-303 — Waiver of governmental immunity - Special deputies
Tennessee § 8-8-303
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-303 (2026).
(a)The governmental immunity of the county in which the sheriff serves is waived for purposes of § 8-8-302 , but to an extent not in excess of the minimum amount required for a surety bond applicable to that county's sheriff pursuant to § 8-8-103 . This cap, based on the amount required for a bond, shall apply regardless of whether the sheriff is covered by a surety bond or an insurance policy pursuant to § 8-19-101 .
(b)Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage, or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any special deputy appointed by the sheriff, but not employed by the sheriff or the county, shall not bring suit therefor against the sheriff or the county, and the sheriff and county shall be immune from such suits, and the plaintiff shall be required to