Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-8-301 — Liability for wrongs of deputies - Limitation
Tennessee·Title 8
(a)No sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor any surety on the sheriff's bonds, shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise.
(b)As used in this section and § 8-8-302 , "deputy" includes a jailer appointed by a sheriff pursuant to § 41-4-101 .