Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-8-207 — Disobedience of process
Tennessee § 8-8-207
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-207 (2026).
A sheriff's disobedience of the command of any process is a contempt of the court from which it issued, and may be punished accordingly; and such sheriff is further liable to the action of the party aggrieved.