Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-6-112 — Criminal prosecution of judge, chancellor, or judicial elected official
Tennessee § 8-6-112
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-112 (2026).
(a)The attorney general and reporter has the authority to conduct an investigation and has the authority to initiate the criminal prosecution of any judge, chancellor or judicial elected official and/or district attorney general whenever:
(1)The attorney general and reporter receives information sufficient to constitute probable cause to investigate whether any official may have violated any state criminal law;
(2)A decision to prosecute the official by the district attorney general of the district in which the offense occurred or in which a portion of the offense occurred may result in a personal, financial or political conflict of interest; and (3) The attorney general and reporter receives a report of a violation of § 8-31-103 .
(b)If the attorney general and reporter initiates a cr