Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-47-122 — Liability for costs
Tennessee·Title 8
(a)Such proceedings against state officers, when brought by or upon relation of the attorney general and reporter, shall be at the expense of the state; when brought against county officers by or upon the relation of any of the officers above named, they shall be at the expense of the county; when brought against municipal officers by or upon the relation of the city attorney, or the district attorney general, they shall be at the expense of the municipality; and when brought by or upon the relation of citizens and freeholders, they shall be at the expense of relators; provided, that in all cases, where such proceedings are successful, full costs shall be adjudged against the defendant.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other law to the contrary, the complainant may be taxed for c