Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-47-115 — Pleadings
Tennessee § 8-47-115
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-115 (2026).
The petition and answer shall constitute the only pleadings allowed, and all allegations in the answer shall be deemed controverted, and any and all questions as to the sufficiency of the petition or complaint shall be raised and determined upon the trial of the case, and if such petition or complaint is held to be insufficient in form, the same shall be amended at once, and such amendment shall not delay the trial of the case.