Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-17-102 — Chapter definitions - Application to jointly created instrumentalities, utility districts and school districts
Tennessee·Title 8
(a)As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Commission" means the Tennessee ethics commission;
(2)"County" means a county, metropolitan or consolidated government, inclusive of any boards, commissions, authorities, corporations or other instrumentalities appointed or created by the county or an official of the county. Furthermore, for the purpose of this chapter, the county election commission shall be considered an instrumentality of county government; and the administrator of elections and other employees of the election commission shall be considered county employees. Likewise, for the purpose of this chapter, the county health department shall be considered a county department and its employees shall be considered county employees;
(3)"Ethical standards"