Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-14-109 — Immunity of state and personnel of public defender's office
Tennessee § 8-14-109
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-14-109 (2026).
No court in this state has any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state or against any public defender or any employees thereof acting in their official capacity with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, or the funds or property of any public defender or its employees for any act of negligence arising from the execution of the employee's official duties as an employee of the district public defenders conference; provided, that this shall not be construed to bar any suit against the state or an official of the state alleging any ground or seeking any relief which could be sought under a writ of habeas corpus or petition for post-conviction relief.