Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-33-101 — Findings
Tennessee § 68-33-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-101 (2026).
(a)The legislature declares that it must take action to protect the health and welfare of minors.
(b)The legislature determines that medical procedures that alter a minor's hormonal balance, remove a minor's sex organs, or otherwise change a minor's physical appearance are harmful to a minor when these medical procedures are performed for the purpose of enabling a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor's sex or treating purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor's sex and asserted identity. These procedures can lead to the minor becoming irreversibly sterile, having increased risk of disease and illness, or suffering from adverse and sometimes fatal psychological consequences. Moreover, the legislature finds it like