Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-221-610 — Power to condemn property
Tennessee § 68-221-610
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-610 (2026).
(a)An authority has the power to condemn either the fee or such right, title, interest or easement in the property as the board may deem necessary for any of the purposes mentioned in this part, and such property or interest in such property may be so acquired whether or not the same is owned or held for public use by corporations, associations or persons having the power of eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purposes; provided, that such prior public use will not be interfered with by this use.
(b)Such power of condemnation may be exercised in the mode or method of procedure prescribed by title 29, chapter 17, or in the mode or method of procedure prescribed by any other applicable statutory provisions now in force or hereafter enacted for the exercise of the power of