Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-8-419 — [Not applicable to decedents who die in 2016 or after, see section 67-8-425.] Time for payment - Installments - Extensions
Tennessee § 67-8-419
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-8-419 (2026).
(a)The tax imposed by this part and part 3 of this chapter shall be due and payable nine (9) months after the death of the transferor, or at the expiration of the additional time granted by the commissioner pursuant to § 67-8-409 , but such tax may be paid sooner, if assessment thereof has been completed, and if the personal representative desires to make payment.
(b)When it is shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the payment on the due date of any part of the amount determined to be due would impose undue hardship upon the estate, or would necessitate the sale of any portion of the estate at a sacrifice, or at an inadequate price, the commissioner may extend the time for the payment of any such part of the tax, or may enter into an agreement with the representative of the